True North Mortgage - Mortgage Application

Mortgage Application

Over $5 Billion in Mortgages Funded Since 2011

The Most 5 Star Google Reviews in the Industry

We Save the Average Client 15% More Than the Banks

  • Secure Application Form
  • Bank Level Security
  • Client First Privacy Policy

1.Contact Details

Contact Details

If you have already spoken with one of our Mortgage Specialists please indicate the store location and/or individual.

2.Mortgage Details

Mortgage Details

3.Additional Details (Optional)

The following sections are all optional. The more information you can provide now, the quicker and more efficiently we can process your application.

Applicant: Current Address

Applicant: Current Employment & Income

Co-Applicant: Name & Current Address

Co-Applicant: Current Employment & Income

Current Mortgage

Subject Property

Notes

Privacy Policy

True North Mortgage was founded on principles of trust, integrity and the delivery of outstanding service at the lowest rates. Therefore, we are very concerned with the privacy rights of our online visitors and customers and are committed to protecting the information collected about you. www.TrueNorthMortgage.ca, owned and operated by True North Mortgage Inc., has taken extensive measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and to protect your data from misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we take great measures to protect your information, True North Mortgage cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, True North Mortgage takes over and above industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, such as Firewalls and unique User Name and Password protections. We also restrict internal access of stored data to select employees that have been informed of our privacy policies. If you have concerns involving the security or privacy of your information, you can arrange to talk to one of our representatives by calling 877.248.6699.

Personal Information

If you submit a mortgage application to www.TrueNorthMortgage.com you are required to provide certain information necessary to deliver the selected services. In some instances, you will only provide personal information such as name, address, e-mail address, phone number and other contact information. In other cases you will be asked to provide the preceding contact information as well as personal financial information in order for that True North Mortgage can perform the services requested. The more information you share with True North Mortgage, the more accurately True North Mortgage will be able to provide you with information and services you have indicated are of interest.

Collection of Personal Information

True North Mortgage uses information collected from our mortgage inquiries to generate city and province specific statistics. The information used is an average of all information collected, and never identifies you personally. If you do not wish to have your information included in our averages, please make a note of it on the application, or contact us.

We use cookies and other tracking devices on our website including the Google Analytics cookie. The use of cookies allows us to measure site activity to provide a better user experience. Cookies and other tracking devices may be used to tell us the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our site, the site you visited just before coming to ours, and the name of your Internet service provider.

This helps us understand our Customers' needs better and improve areas of our services that our Customers find valuable. For instance, when you visit www.TrueNorthMortgage.ca, our website recognizes the type of browser you are using (Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer), the site that linked you to our site, the pages you visit at our site, third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests), and similar information. None of this information identifies you personally.

We may use third parties to serve our advertisements on other websites. In serving our advertisements, these companies may use cookies and other tracking devices to collect certain information about your visits to other websites (such as browser type, IP address, which page was visited, and time of day). This information may be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you. You may elect to refuse cookies. Please refer to the Help instructions in your browser to learn more about cookies and how to manage their use.

We use Google AdWords remarketing and Google Analytics remarketing to advertise True North Mortgage across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the True North Mortgage website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. These cookies DO NOT identify you in any way or give access to your computer. The cookies simply tell us, “this anonymous person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. We will never associate personally identifiable information in our AdWords and remarketing lists.

Use and Disclosure of Information

With your prior consent, we may disclose any information we collect, as described above, to True North Mortgage service providers to perform a service for us or perform a function on your behalf. In cases where we use service providers, we restrict such service providers from using your non-public personal information except to act on our behalf or as required or permitted by law. Disclosure to True North Mortgage affiliates or service providers will be necessary so that you can receive the best possible RATES, SERVICE and MORTGAGE OPTIONS from the financial services offered by True North Mortgage affiliates or service providers.

Removal of Personal Information

You can request that we purge the entirety of the personal information submitted by you through www.TrueNorthMortgage.ca from our database by providing detailed instructions to True North Mortgage's Privacy Officer (see below). In such cases, True North Mortgage will delete all digitally warehoused information you have submitted. Please note that True North Mortgage cannot purge information from the systems or files of our True North Mortgage Affiliates, service providers or other financial institutions that have subsequently been sent your personal information to provide their services.

If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

You can also opt out of any third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Terms Of Use

True North Mortgage provides the www.TrueNorthMortgage.ca Internet site "as is" to the user without any warranty or condition, express, implied or statutory. True North Mortgage disclaims any implied warranties of title, merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose.

Except as may be otherwise expressly provided by written agreement between True North Mortgage and the user, True North Mortgage will have no tort, contract or any other liability to the user and/or any third party arising in connection with the use of this Internet site, or reliance on any information or services provided at this Internet site.

True North Mortgage does not endorse the services or products of advertisers, sponsors, or affinity partners. Product or service information is believed to be correct, but should not be relied on without prior verification. www.TrueNorthMortgage.ca contains links to outside sites, through banners, and other portals, to third party sites that send their own cookies, collect data and solicit information. CEG does not control these sites and as such we do not endorse their products, services or information and are not associated with the operators.

In the event of errors or omissions in any information, True North Mortgage's sole responsibility shall be to use its best efforts to correct, by the issue of a corrected release, any errors or omissions which it or any of its employees, servants or agents may have made, negligently or otherwise, in transmitting copy accurately and which are brought to its attention. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in no event shall True North Mortgage or any of its servants, employees or agents be liable in contract, tort or otherwise to any person (including, without limitation, the subscriber) for any loss, damage, injury, liability, cost or expense of any nature (including, without limitation, direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special and punitive damages) which such person may suffer or incur as a result of any such errors or omissions or any delays in transmission or non-transmission.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this site, or by submitting personal information to us, you signify your agreement to True North Mortgage's Privacy Policy and Terms Of Use. From time to time we may change or update our privacy policies. It is your responsibility to check back regularly to inform yourself of such changes. Your continued use of www.TrueNorthMortgage.ca following the posting of changes to these terms will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

The foregoing policies are in effect as of July 24th, 2014. True North Mortgage reserves the right to change this policy statement at any time by posting the revised policy on this website. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

If you have any further questions or concerns, please contact:

Dan Eisner, MBA, AMP
President & CEO

311 – 6th Ave SW. Unit 242
Calgary, AB T2P 3H2
support@truenorthmortgage.ca
Toll Free: 1-877-248-6699

Acting as an intermediary SERVICE AGREEMENT between:

True North Mortgage (we) and The Borrower(s) (you)

  1. Term of Agreement
    1. This Agreement begins upon the submission of your Online Application. It ends on the funding of the loan, mortgage or other financing.
  2. Services
    1. We will collect your personal information to determine your identity and credit eligibility.
    2. We will submit your financing application and other documentation to the lender.
  3. Personal and confidential information
    1. You give your consent to us to collect, maintain, use, and disclose your personal information for the purpose of this Agreement and for all uses consistent with arranging and/or renewing loans, mortgages or other financing including sharing your information with Realtors employed with TN Realty.
    2. You agree, we will collect your personal information from any person or source that has personal information about you. You authorize them to release your personal information to us.
    3. You agree we can provide your personal information and financing application to each potential lender, insurer, insurance agent/broker or service provider, and they may receive this information maintain records relating to you, including your Social Insurance Number if you provide it.
    4. You agree, each potential lender, and we can verify any information from any source for the purposes of this agreement and arranging and/or renewing loans, mortgages or other financing.
    5. You agree we will retain your personal information for safe keeping in accordance with Provincial Acts, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), whether or not your financing is approved or funded. You agree, we may send the application and personal information to a corporate office of the brokerage and hold the information securely with access restricted to individuals having a need to deal with the information.
    6. We will not:
      1. give out any of your confidential information without your consent, unless required by law.
      2. use confidential information we receive from you or that we get from performing under this agreement for any other purpose than those in this agreement unless you agree in writing.
    7. Our duty to keep your information confidential continues after this agreement ends.
    8. You understand the use of the information is to determine your credit eligibility.
    9. You agree we may advise only people you authorize in writing about the progress of your application.
    10. You agree we may add your name and contact information to our client lists at the end of the term of this service agreement.
  4. Our responsibilities
    1. We will review your personal information and documents received to confirm your identity and your credit eligibility. If further verification is required, we will notify all parties to any potential transaction of any changes.
    2. We may provide related financial services.
    3. We will act as an intermediary between you and lender(s).
      1. Our responsibilities to you in an intermediary relationship include:
        1. be honest;
        2. exercise reasonable care and skill;
        3. gather your intended property and financial information to determine the lending options available to you;
        4. disclose and explain finance options for your consideration;
        5. complete and submit documentation to the lender; and
        6. keep you informed of the progress of your application.
      2. Our responsibilities to the lender are:
        1. be honest;
        2. exercise reasonable care and skill;
        3. complete and submit documentation to the lender;
        4. disclose what steps were taken to verify information and documentation as part of the application process; and
        5. keep the lender informed of the progress of the application.
  5. Your responsibilities:
    1. Communicate and cooperate with us.
    2. Be honest
    3. Give us personal and financial information and keep us updated on any changes.
  6. Credit Bureau Consent:
    1. You authorize us to obtain credit report(s) from Equifax and/or TransUnion.
  7. Our fee
    1. We will receive our fee for this mortgage transaction from the lender.
    2. We may (will) also receive monies or non‐monetary benefits from the lender that include additional or reduced fees based on our volume of business with the lender, our efficiency with the lender, because you are paying a lower rate than otherwise is available with this particular lender, travel/gifts, attendance at seminars or conferences:
  8. Early end to this agreement
    1. Despite the end date listed at the beginning of this agreement, the agreement ends immediately if any of these things happen:
      1. we both agree in writing to an earlier end date.
      2. our licence to deal in mortgages is suspended or cancelled.
      3. we are bankrupt, insolvent, or we are in receivership.
      4. you materially breach this agreement and we give you written notice to end it, or we materially breach this agreement and you give us written notice to end it. If the agreement ends for any of these reasons, there will be no effect on our rights and your rights under this agreement.
  9. Other details about this agreement
    1. The laws of the Province of Alberta govern this agreement.
    2. Words in the singular meaning may be read as plural when required by the context.
    3. The clause numbers will change as necessary, if there are changes in this agreement.
    4. Any future changes to this agreement must be in writing and signed by both of us to be effective.
    5. You agree the information provided to us and the financing application is true and correct.
    6. You acknowledge this agreement accurately sets out what both of us agree to
    7. You acknowledge that you have read and received a copy of this Agreement.
  10. Contact information
    1. You and we may communicate and deliver documents and information to each other in person, by mail, or electronically. You and we acknowledge there are risks with each of these methods and we have explained these risks to you.
    2. We will use the following contact information for all written communications between both of us. Both of us must tell each other in writing within two business days of the change of this information.
  11. Commitment to True North Mortgage
  12. True North Mortgage is committed to getting you the lowest rate on your mortgage purchase, refinance or renewal. We always offer you the lowest and best rates up front. This is much different from the way other banks and brokers will likely conduct themselves. They often try to win your mortgage business at higher rates.

    However, after getting an approval from us, other banks and brokers will occasionally try to match our rates. If this occurs we expect that you will stay with us. You would not have received the rate being offered if it weren’t for the work that our staff and our lenders, did for you. This is why we will charge you a $500 fee if another lender matches our rate with a mortgage with similar terms and conditions, and you choose to proceed with them.

    We are so confident that your bank won’t be willing to beat our rate, that if they do beat it by 0.1 or more, we will forget all about the fee.

Terms of Online Application

I/we warrant and confirm that the information given in the mortgage application form is true and correct and I/we understand that it is being used to determine my/our credit responsibility. You are authorized to obtain any information you may require for these purposes from other sources (including, for example, credit bureau) and each such source is hereby authorized to provide you with such information. I/we also understand that the information given in the mortgage application form as well as other information you obtain in relation to my credit history may be disclosed to potential mortgage lenders, financial intermediary and mortgage insurers, organizations providing technological or other support services required in relation to this application and any other parties with whom I/we propose to have a financial relationship. I/we agree to True North Mortgage’s Privacy Policy and Service Agreement.